Are You Following the I-9 Requirements?

Posted on Wednesday, November 07, 2012

Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification seems to be such a simple form to complete; however, errors still get made.  In order to make sure you follow all of the requirements of the form, here’s some helpful information and tips on Form I-9.

·         The form can be obtained from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.  It is required to document that each new employee hired after November 6, 1986 is authorized to work in the United States.

·         There is no filing fee and the form is not filed with any government agency; however, it must be available for inspection by authorized U.S. Government officials.  In addition, the employer is required to retain the form for three years after the date of hire or one year after the date employment ends, whichever is later.  Photocopies of the completed Form I-9 are not acceptable.

·         Section 1 of the form, employee information, must be completed no later than the time of hire, which is the actual beginning of employment.

·         Section 2 of the form, employer verification, must be completed within three business days of the date employment begins.

·         Employers may photocopy documents presented for verification but it is not required.  If photocopies are made, they must be made for all hires and must be retained with Form I-9.

·         There are civil fines and criminal penalties for employers who violate immigration law during the hiring process.  Among other penalties, failing to comply with Form I-9 carries a fine of $110 to $1,100 per form.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services offers the following tips.

·         The information on the form should be legible.

·         The date entered in Section 2 on the form as the date the employee began work for pay should match the date in the payroll records.

·         Any copies of documents presented for verification should be readable.

·         All applicable sections of the form should be completed and signed.

·         Only abbreviations that are widely known should be used.

·         Only the current version of Form I-9 should be used.

Posted by: Carrie Minnich, CPA

Posted in Mission Minded Nonprofits

Disclaimer: The information contained in Dulin, Ward & DeWald’s blog is provided for general educational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or legal advice on any subject matter. Before taking any action based on this information, we strongly encourage you to consult competent legal, accounting or other professional advice about your specific situation. Questions on blog posts may be submitted to your DWD representative.

"Our firm has worked with Casey Scheurich at DWD for several years and we have always received excellent service. Their responsiveness is top notch. They also provide us with more than routine…"

Dan Bobilya

Bonahoom & Bobilya